Skip to content
Calculator

Megapascals Converter

Convert Megapascals (MPa) to any other pressure unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 MPa = 1,000 kPa

What megapascals convert to

One MPa in every other pressure unit.

Unit1 MPaReverse
Pascals1,000,000 Pa1e-6 MPa
Kilopascals1,000 kPa0.001 MPa
Bar10 bar0.1 MPa
Millibar10,000 mbar1e-4 MPa
Atmospheres9.869233 atm0.101325 MPa
Pounds per square inch145.037738 psi0.006895 MPa
Millimeters of mercury7,500.615758 mmHg1.3332e-4 MPa
Inches of mercury295.299802 inHg0.003386 MPa

Multiply a megapascals figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Megapascals conversion reference

Megapascals to Pascals

One megapascals is 1,000,000 pascals, and one pascals is 1e-6 megapascals.

The pascal is the SI unit of pressure: one newton per square meter. It is used in science and engineering, usually as kilopascals or megapascals.

  • 1 MPa= 1,000,000 Pa
  • 2 MPa= 2,000,000 Pa
  • 5 MPa= 5,000,000 Pa

Open the Megapascals to Pascals converter

Megapascals to Kilopascals

One megapascals is 1,000 kilopascals, and one kilopascals is 0.001 megapascals.

A kilopascal is 1,000 pascals. It is the unit for tyre pressure in metric countries, and is used for gas and weather pressures.

  • 1 MPa= 1,000 kPa
  • 2 MPa= 2,000 kPa
  • 5 MPa= 5,000 kPa

Open the Megapascals to Kilopascals converter

Megapascals to Bar

One megapascals is 10 bar, and one bar is 0.1 megapascals.

One bar is exactly 100,000 pascals, slightly less than one atmosphere. It is used for tyre pressure, industrial gases and weather charts.

  • 1 MPa= 10 bar
  • 2 MPa= 20 bar
  • 5 MPa= 50 bar

Open the Megapascals to Bar converter

Megapascals to Millibar

One megapascals is 10,000 millibar, and one millibar is 1e-4 megapascals.

A millibar is 100 pascals, identical to the hectopascal used in weather reports. Average sea-level pressure is about 1,013 millibars.

  • 1 MPa= 10,000 mbar
  • 2 MPa= 20,000 mbar
  • 5 MPa= 50,000 mbar

Open the Megapascals to Millibar converter

Megapascals to Atmospheres

One megapascals is 9.869233 atmospheres, and one atmospheres is 0.101325 megapascals.

One atmosphere is exactly 101,325 pascals, the average air pressure at sea level. It is used for gas calculations and diving tables.

  • 1 MPa= 9.869233 atm
  • 2 MPa= 19.738465 atm
  • 5 MPa= 49.346163 atm

Open the Megapascals to Atmospheres converter

Megapascals to Pounds per square inch

One megapascals is 145.037738 pounds per square inch, and one pounds per square inch is 0.006895 megapascals.

One psi (pound per square inch) is 6,894.757293168 pascals. It is the tyre-pressure and hydraulic unit in the United States and the UK.

  • 1 MPa= 145.037738 psi
  • 2 MPa= 290.075475 psi
  • 5 MPa= 725.188689 psi

Open the Megapascals to Pounds per square inch converter

Megapascals to Millimeters of mercury

One megapascals is 7,500.615758 millimeters of mercury, and one millimeters of mercury is 1.3332e-4 megapascals.

One millimeter of mercury is 133.322387415 pascals. It is still used for blood-pressure readings, where 120/80 mmHg is the familiar healthy range.

  • 1 MPa= 7,500.615758 mmHg
  • 2 MPa= 15,001.231517 mmHg
  • 5 MPa= 37,503.078792 mmHg

Open the Megapascals to Millimeters of mercury converter

Megapascals to Inches of mercury

One megapascals is 295.299802 inches of mercury, and one inches of mercury is 0.003386 megapascals.

One inch of mercury is 3,386.389 pascals. It is used for barometric pressure and altimeter settings in aviation in the United States.

  • 1 MPa= 295.299802 inHg
  • 2 MPa= 590.599603 inHg
  • 5 MPa= 1,476.499008 inHg

Open the Megapascals to Inches of mercury converter

What megapascals are used for

A megapascal is 1,000 kilopascals, or one million pascals. It is used for concrete strength, where structural concrete is typically specified between 20 and 40 MPa.

Bar, atmosphere and psi are exact definitions. Gauges and weather stations round heavily, so treat the last digit as indicative rather than precise.

Pressure units are all defined against the pascal, so the conversion is a multiplication by a fixed number. What makes this dimension awkward is that the numbers sit within tens of per cent of each other, so a small slip looks plausible.

Three of the units are close together on purpose: one bar is 100,000 pascals, one atmosphere is 101,325, and weather reports use millibars and hectopascals, which are the same size. A reading that looks like a unit error is often a genuine difference between gauge pressure and absolute pressure instead.

Checking a pressure conversion means converting through pascals and comparing with a known reference, such as the fact that a bar and an atmosphere differ by about 1.3%. The error to watch for is quoting a pressure without saying whether it is measured above atmospheric pressure or from a vacuum.

Megapascals conversion tables

Megapascals to Pascals

Megapascals (MPa)Pascals (Pa)
11,000,000
22,000,000
33,000,000
44,000,000
55,000,000
1010,000,000
2525,000,000
5050,000,000
100100,000,000

Megapascals to Kilopascals

Megapascals (MPa)Kilopascals (kPa)
11,000
22,000
33,000
44,000
55,000
1010,000
2525,000
5050,000
100100,000

Megapascals to Bar

Megapascals (MPa)Bar (bar)
110
220
330
440
550
10100
25250
50500
1001,000

All pressure units