Skip to content
Calculator

Bar Converter

Convert Bar (bar) to any other pressure unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 bar = 100 kPa

What bar convert to

One bar in every other pressure unit.

Unit1 barReverse
Pascals100,000 Pa1e-5 bar
Kilopascals100 kPa0.01 bar
Megapascals0.1 MPa10 bar
Millibar1,000 mbar0.001 bar
Atmospheres0.986923 atm1.01325 bar
Pounds per square inch14.503774 psi0.068948 bar
Millimeters of mercury750.061576 mmHg0.001333 bar
Inches of mercury29.52998 inHg0.033864 bar

Multiply a bar figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Bar conversion reference

Bar to Pascals

One bar is 100,000 pascals, and one pascals is 1e-5 bar.

The pascal is the SI unit of pressure: one newton per square meter. It is used in science and engineering, usually as kilopascals or megapascals.

  • 1 bar= 100,000 Pa
  • 2 bar= 200,000 Pa
  • 5 bar= 500,000 Pa

Open the Bar to Pascals converter

Bar to Kilopascals

One bar is 100 kilopascals, and one kilopascals is 0.01 bar.

A kilopascal is 1,000 pascals. It is the unit for tyre pressure in metric countries, and is used for gas and weather pressures.

  • 1 bar= 100 kPa
  • 2 bar= 200 kPa
  • 5 bar= 500 kPa

Open the Bar to Kilopascals converter

Bar to Megapascals

One bar is 0.1 megapascals, and one megapascals is 10 bar.

A megapascal is 1,000 kilopascals, or one million pascals. It is used for concrete strength, where structural concrete is typically specified between 20 and 40 MPa.

  • 1 bar= 0.1 MPa
  • 2 bar= 0.2 MPa
  • 5 bar= 0.5 MPa

Open the Bar to Megapascals converter

Bar to Millibar

One bar is 1,000 millibar, and one millibar is 0.001 bar.

A millibar is 100 pascals, identical to the hectopascal used in weather reports. Average sea-level pressure is about 1,013 millibars.

  • 1 bar= 1,000 mbar
  • 2 bar= 2,000 mbar
  • 5 bar= 5,000 mbar

Open the Bar to Millibar converter

Bar to Atmospheres

One bar is 0.986923 atmospheres, and one atmospheres is 1.01325 bar.

One atmosphere is exactly 101,325 pascals, the average air pressure at sea level. It is used for gas calculations and diving tables.

  • 1 bar= 0.986923 atm
  • 2 bar= 1.973847 atm
  • 5 bar= 4.934616 atm

Open the Bar to Atmospheres converter

Bar to Pounds per square inch

One bar is 14.503774 pounds per square inch, and one pounds per square inch is 0.068948 bar.

One psi (pound per square inch) is 6,894.757293168 pascals. It is the tyre-pressure and hydraulic unit in the United States and the UK.

  • 1 bar= 14.503774 psi
  • 2 bar= 29.007548 psi
  • 5 bar= 72.518869 psi

Open the Bar to Pounds per square inch converter

Bar to Millimeters of mercury

One bar is 750.061576 millimeters of mercury, and one millimeters of mercury is 0.001333 bar.

One millimeter of mercury is 133.322387415 pascals. It is still used for blood-pressure readings, where 120/80 mmHg is the familiar healthy range.

  • 1 bar= 750.061576 mmHg
  • 2 bar= 1,500.123152 mmHg
  • 5 bar= 3,750.307879 mmHg

Open the Bar to Millimeters of mercury converter

Bar to Inches of mercury

One bar is 29.52998 inches of mercury, and one inches of mercury is 0.033864 bar.

One inch of mercury is 3,386.389 pascals. It is used for barometric pressure and altimeter settings in aviation in the United States.

  • 1 bar= 29.52998 inHg
  • 2 bar= 59.05996 inHg
  • 5 bar= 147.649901 inHg

Open the Bar to Inches of mercury converter

What bar are used for

One bar is exactly 100,000 pascals, slightly less than one atmosphere. It is used for tyre pressure, industrial gases and weather charts.

Bar, atmosphere and psi are exact definitions. Gauges and weather stations round heavily, so treat the last digit as indicative rather than precise.

Pressure units are all defined against the pascal, so the conversion is a multiplication by a fixed number. What makes this dimension awkward is that the numbers sit within tens of per cent of each other, so a small slip looks plausible.

Three of the units are close together on purpose: one bar is 100,000 pascals, one atmosphere is 101,325, and weather reports use millibars and hectopascals, which are the same size. A reading that looks like a unit error is often a genuine difference between gauge pressure and absolute pressure instead.

Checking a pressure conversion means converting through pascals and comparing with a known reference, such as the fact that a bar and an atmosphere differ by about 1.3%. The error to watch for is quoting a pressure without saying whether it is measured above atmospheric pressure or from a vacuum.

Bar conversion tables

Bar to Pascals

Bar (bar)Pascals (Pa)
1100,000
2200,000
3300,000
4400,000
5500,000
101,000,000
252,500,000
505,000,000
10010,000,000

Bar to Kilopascals

Bar (bar)Kilopascals (kPa)
1100
2200
3300
4400
5500
101,000
252,500
505,000
10010,000

Bar to Megapascals

Bar (bar)Megapascals (MPa)
10.1
20.2
30.3
40.4
50.5
101
252.5
505
10010

All pressure units