Skip to content
Calculator

Atmospheres Converter

Convert Atmospheres (atm) to any other pressure unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 atm = 101.325 kPa

What atmospheres convert to

One atm in every other pressure unit.

Unit1 atmReverse
Pascals101,325 Pa9.8692e-6 atm
Kilopascals101.325 kPa0.009869 atm
Megapascals0.101325 MPa9.869233 atm
Bar1.01325 bar0.986923 atm
Millibar1,013.25 mbar9.8692e-4 atm
Pounds per square inch14.695949 psi0.068046 atm
Millimeters of mercury759.999892 mmHg0.001316 atm
Inches of mercury29.921252 inHg0.033421 atm

Multiply a atmospheres figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Atmospheres conversion reference

Atmospheres to Pascals

One atmospheres is 101,325 pascals, and one pascals is 9.8692e-6 atmospheres.

The pascal is the SI unit of pressure: one newton per square meter. It is used in science and engineering, usually as kilopascals or megapascals.

  • 1 atm= 101,325 Pa
  • 2 atm= 202,650 Pa
  • 5 atm= 506,625 Pa

Open the Atmospheres to Pascals converter

Atmospheres to Kilopascals

One atmospheres is 101.325 kilopascals, and one kilopascals is 0.009869 atmospheres.

A kilopascal is 1,000 pascals. It is the unit for tyre pressure in metric countries, and is used for gas and weather pressures.

  • 1 atm= 101.325 kPa
  • 2 atm= 202.65 kPa
  • 5 atm= 506.625 kPa

Open the Atmospheres to Kilopascals converter

Atmospheres to Megapascals

One atmospheres is 0.101325 megapascals, and one megapascals is 9.869233 atmospheres.

A megapascal is 1,000 kilopascals, or one million pascals. It is used for concrete strength, where structural concrete is typically specified between 20 and 40 MPa.

  • 1 atm= 0.101325 MPa
  • 2 atm= 0.20265 MPa
  • 5 atm= 0.506625 MPa

Open the Atmospheres to Megapascals converter

Atmospheres to Bar

One atmospheres is 1.01325 bar, and one bar is 0.986923 atmospheres.

One bar is exactly 100,000 pascals, slightly less than one atmosphere. It is used for tyre pressure, industrial gases and weather charts.

  • 1 atm= 1.01325 bar
  • 2 atm= 2.0265 bar
  • 5 atm= 5.06625 bar

Open the Atmospheres to Bar converter

Atmospheres to Millibar

One atmospheres is 1,013.25 millibar, and one millibar is 9.8692e-4 atmospheres.

A millibar is 100 pascals, identical to the hectopascal used in weather reports. Average sea-level pressure is about 1,013 millibars.

  • 1 atm= 1,013.25 mbar
  • 2 atm= 2,026.5 mbar
  • 5 atm= 5,066.25 mbar

Open the Atmospheres to Millibar converter

Atmospheres to Pounds per square inch

One atmospheres is 14.695949 pounds per square inch, and one pounds per square inch is 0.068046 atmospheres.

One psi (pound per square inch) is 6,894.757293168 pascals. It is the tyre-pressure and hydraulic unit in the United States and the UK.

  • 1 atm= 14.695949 psi
  • 2 atm= 29.391898 psi
  • 5 atm= 73.479744 psi

Open the Atmospheres to Pounds per square inch converter

Atmospheres to Millimeters of mercury

One atmospheres is 759.999892 millimeters of mercury, and one millimeters of mercury is 0.001316 atmospheres.

One millimeter of mercury is 133.322387415 pascals. It is still used for blood-pressure readings, where 120/80 mmHg is the familiar healthy range.

  • 1 atm= 759.999892 mmHg
  • 2 atm= 1,519.999783 mmHg
  • 5 atm= 3,799.999459 mmHg

Open the Atmospheres to Millimeters of mercury converter

Atmospheres to Inches of mercury

One atmospheres is 29.921252 inches of mercury, and one inches of mercury is 0.033421 atmospheres.

One inch of mercury is 3,386.389 pascals. It is used for barometric pressure and altimeter settings in aviation in the United States.

  • 1 atm= 29.921252 inHg
  • 2 atm= 59.842505 inHg
  • 5 atm= 149.606262 inHg

Open the Atmospheres to Inches of mercury converter

What atmospheres are used for

One atmosphere is exactly 101,325 pascals, the average air pressure at sea level. It is used for gas calculations and diving tables.

Bar, atmosphere and psi are exact definitions. Gauges and weather stations round heavily, so treat the last digit as indicative rather than precise.

Pressure units are all defined against the pascal, so the conversion is a multiplication by a fixed number. What makes this dimension awkward is that the numbers sit within tens of per cent of each other, so a small slip looks plausible.

Three of the units are close together on purpose: one bar is 100,000 pascals, one atmosphere is 101,325, and weather reports use millibars and hectopascals, which are the same size. A reading that looks like a unit error is often a genuine difference between gauge pressure and absolute pressure instead.

Checking a pressure conversion means converting through pascals and comparing with a known reference, such as the fact that a bar and an atmosphere differ by about 1.3%. The error to watch for is quoting a pressure without saying whether it is measured above atmospheric pressure or from a vacuum.

Atmospheres conversion tables

Atmospheres to Pascals

Atmospheres (atm)Pascals (Pa)
1101,325
2202,650
3303,975
4405,300
5506,625
101,013,250
252,533,125
505,066,250
10010,132,500

Atmospheres to Kilopascals

Atmospheres (atm)Kilopascals (kPa)
1101.325
2202.65
3303.975
4405.3
5506.625
101,013.25
252,533.125
505,066.25
10010,132.5

Atmospheres to Megapascals

Atmospheres (atm)Megapascals (MPa)
10.101325
20.20265
30.303975
40.4053
50.506625
101.01325
252.533125
505.06625
10010.1325

All pressure units