Skip to content
Calculator

Kilopascals Converter

Convert Kilopascals (kPa) to any other pressure unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 kPa = 1 kPa

What kilopascals convert to

One kPa in every other pressure unit.

Unit1 kPaReverse
Pascals1,000 Pa0.001 kPa
Megapascals0.001 MPa1,000 kPa
Bar0.01 bar100 kPa
Millibar10 mbar0.1 kPa
Atmospheres0.009869 atm101.325 kPa
Pounds per square inch0.145038 psi6.894757 kPa
Millimeters of mercury7.500616 mmHg0.133322 kPa
Inches of mercury0.2953 inHg3.386389 kPa

Multiply a kilopascals figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Kilopascals conversion reference

Kilopascals to Pascals

One kilopascals is 1,000 pascals, and one pascals is 0.001 kilopascals.

The pascal is the SI unit of pressure: one newton per square meter. It is used in science and engineering, usually as kilopascals or megapascals.

  • 1 kPa= 1,000 Pa
  • 2 kPa= 2,000 Pa
  • 5 kPa= 5,000 Pa

Open the Kilopascals to Pascals converter

Kilopascals to Megapascals

One kilopascals is 0.001 megapascals, and one megapascals is 1,000 kilopascals.

A megapascal is 1,000 kilopascals, or one million pascals. It is used for concrete strength, where structural concrete is typically specified between 20 and 40 MPa.

  • 1 kPa= 0.001 MPa
  • 2 kPa= 0.002 MPa
  • 5 kPa= 0.005 MPa

Open the Kilopascals to Megapascals converter

Kilopascals to Bar

One kilopascals is 0.01 bar, and one bar is 100 kilopascals.

One bar is exactly 100,000 pascals, slightly less than one atmosphere. It is used for tyre pressure, industrial gases and weather charts.

  • 1 kPa= 0.01 bar
  • 2 kPa= 0.02 bar
  • 5 kPa= 0.05 bar

Open the Kilopascals to Bar converter

Kilopascals to Millibar

One kilopascals is 10 millibar, and one millibar is 0.1 kilopascals.

A millibar is 100 pascals, identical to the hectopascal used in weather reports. Average sea-level pressure is about 1,013 millibars.

  • 1 kPa= 10 mbar
  • 2 kPa= 20 mbar
  • 5 kPa= 50 mbar

Open the Kilopascals to Millibar converter

Kilopascals to Atmospheres

One kilopascals is 0.009869 atmospheres, and one atmospheres is 101.325 kilopascals.

One atmosphere is exactly 101,325 pascals, the average air pressure at sea level. It is used for gas calculations and diving tables.

  • 1 kPa= 0.009869 atm
  • 2 kPa= 0.019738 atm
  • 5 kPa= 0.049346 atm

Open the Kilopascals to Atmospheres converter

Kilopascals to Pounds per square inch

One kilopascals is 0.145038 pounds per square inch, and one pounds per square inch is 6.894757 kilopascals.

One psi (pound per square inch) is 6,894.757293168 pascals. It is the tyre-pressure and hydraulic unit in the United States and the UK.

  • 1 kPa= 0.145038 psi
  • 2 kPa= 0.290075 psi
  • 5 kPa= 0.725189 psi

Open the Kilopascals to Pounds per square inch converter

Kilopascals to Millimeters of mercury

One kilopascals is 7.500616 millimeters of mercury, and one millimeters of mercury is 0.133322 kilopascals.

One millimeter of mercury is 133.322387415 pascals. It is still used for blood-pressure readings, where 120/80 mmHg is the familiar healthy range.

  • 1 kPa= 7.500616 mmHg
  • 2 kPa= 15.001232 mmHg
  • 5 kPa= 37.503079 mmHg

Open the Kilopascals to Millimeters of mercury converter

Kilopascals to Inches of mercury

One kilopascals is 0.2953 inches of mercury, and one inches of mercury is 3.386389 kilopascals.

One inch of mercury is 3,386.389 pascals. It is used for barometric pressure and altimeter settings in aviation in the United States.

  • 1 kPa= 0.2953 inHg
  • 2 kPa= 0.5906 inHg
  • 5 kPa= 1.476499 inHg

Open the Kilopascals to Inches of mercury converter

What kilopascals are used for

A kilopascal is 1,000 pascals. It is the unit for tyre pressure in metric countries, and is used for gas and weather pressures.

Bar, atmosphere and psi are exact definitions. Gauges and weather stations round heavily, so treat the last digit as indicative rather than precise.

Pressure units are all defined against the pascal, so the conversion is a multiplication by a fixed number. What makes this dimension awkward is that the numbers sit within tens of per cent of each other, so a small slip looks plausible.

Three of the units are close together on purpose: one bar is 100,000 pascals, one atmosphere is 101,325, and weather reports use millibars and hectopascals, which are the same size. A reading that looks like a unit error is often a genuine difference between gauge pressure and absolute pressure instead.

Checking a pressure conversion means converting through pascals and comparing with a known reference, such as the fact that a bar and an atmosphere differ by about 1.3%. The error to watch for is quoting a pressure without saying whether it is measured above atmospheric pressure or from a vacuum.

Kilopascals conversion tables

Kilopascals to Pascals

Kilopascals (kPa)Pascals (Pa)
11,000
22,000
33,000
44,000
55,000
1010,000
2525,000
5050,000
100100,000

Kilopascals to Megapascals

Kilopascals (kPa)Megapascals (MPa)
10.001
20.002
30.003
40.004
50.005
100.01
250.025
500.05
1000.1

Kilopascals to Bar

Kilopascals (kPa)Bar (bar)
10.01
20.02
30.03
40.04
50.05
100.1
250.25
500.5
1001

All pressure units