Skip to content
Calculator

Terabytes Converter

Convert Terabytes (TB) to any other data storage unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 TB = 1,099,511,627,776 B

What terabytes convert to

One TB in every other data storage unit.

Unit1 TBReverse
Bits8,796,093,022,208 b1.1369e-13 TB
Bytes1,099,511,627,776 B9.0949e-13 TB
Kilobytes1,073,741,824 KB9.3132e-10 TB
Megabytes1,048,576 MB9.5367e-7 TB
Gigabytes1,024 GB9.7656e-4 TB
Petabytes9.7656e-4 PB1,024 TB

Multiply a terabytes figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Terabytes conversion reference

Terabytes to Bits

One terabytes is 8,796,093,022,208 bits, and one bits is 1.1369e-13 terabytes.

A bit is the smallest unit of digital information: a single 0 or 1. Network speeds and mobile data caps are usually quoted in bits, while file sizes use bytes — eight bits make one byte.

  • 1 TB= 8,796,093,022,208 b
  • 5 TB= 43,980,465,111,040 b
  • 10 TB= 87,960,930,222,080 b

Open the Terabytes to Bits converter

Terabytes to Bytes

One terabytes is 1,099,511,627,776 bytes, and one bytes is 9.0949e-13 terabytes.

A byte is eight bits and normally holds one character of text. It is the base unit for file sizes, memory and storage, and the unit your file manager reports.

  • 1 TB= 1,099,511,627,776 B
  • 5 TB= 5,497,558,138,880 B
  • 10 TB= 10,995,116,277,760 B

Open the Terabytes to Bytes converter

Terabytes to Kilobytes

One terabytes is 1,073,741,824 kilobytes, and one kilobytes is 9.3132e-10 terabytes.

This converter treats a kilobyte as 1,024 bytes, the binary value operating systems report. Storage manufacturers often label 1,000 bytes a kilobyte, which is one reason a drive shows less capacity than its label.

  • 1 TB= 1,073,741,824 KB
  • 5 TB= 5,368,709,120 KB
  • 10 TB= 10,737,418,240 KB

Open the Terabytes to Kilobytes converter

Terabytes to Megabytes

One terabytes is 1,048,576 megabytes, and one megabytes is 9.5367e-7 terabytes.

A megabyte here is 1,024 kilobytes. It is used for photos, documents and short audio files; a photo from a phone camera is usually 2 to 5 megabytes.

  • 1 TB= 1,048,576 MB
  • 5 TB= 5,242,880 MB
  • 10 TB= 10,485,760 MB

Open the Terabytes to Megabytes converter

Terabytes to Gigabytes

One terabytes is 1,024 gigabytes, and one gigabytes is 9.7656e-4 terabytes.

A gigabyte here is 1,024 megabytes. It is the usual unit for phone storage, mobile data bundles and video; an hour of standard-definition video is roughly a gigabyte.

  • 1 TB= 1,024 GB
  • 5 TB= 5,120 GB
  • 10 TB= 10,240 GB

Open the Terabytes to Gigabytes converter

Terabytes to Petabytes

One terabytes is 9.7656e-4 petabytes, and one petabytes is 1,024 terabytes.

A petabyte here is 1,024 terabytes. It is used for data-centre and large-scale storage figures — a single rack of drives can hold several petabytes.

  • 1 TB= 9.7656e-4 PB
  • 5 TB= 0.004883 PB
  • 10 TB= 0.009766 PB

Open the Terabytes to Petabytes converter

What terabytes are used for

A terabyte here is 1,024 gigabytes. It is used for hard drives, backups and archives; a terabyte holds roughly 250,000 photos or 250 hours of video.

Binary and decimal definitions diverge by about 2.4% at kilo and 7.4% at tera. This converter is binary throughout, so it will not match a manufacturer's decimal specification exactly.

A data conversion looks like the metric chain but is not: this converter uses binary steps, so a kilobyte is 1,024 bytes and a megabyte is 1,024 kilobytes, which is what an operating system reports for a file.

The same names are also used in a decimal system of 1,000, and the gap compounds as the units grow. It is why a drive sold at a round decimal capacity shows less in a file manager, and why a bundle described in decimal gigabytes delivers fewer binary gigabytes than the number suggests.

Checking a data conversion means deciding which definition the number came from before doing the arithmetic. A figure of 500 GB is exact under one definition and about 465 GiB under the other, and no amount of rounding makes those the same quantity.

Terabytes conversion tables

Terabytes to Bits

Terabytes (TB)Bits (b)
18,796,093,022,208
217,592,186,044,416
326,388,279,066,624
435,184,372,088,832
543,980,465,111,040
1087,960,930,222,080
25219,902,325,555,200
50439,804,651,110,400
100879,609,302,220,800

Terabytes to Bytes

Terabytes (TB)Bytes (B)
11,099,511,627,776
22,199,023,255,552
33,298,534,883,328
44,398,046,511,104
55,497,558,138,880
1010,995,116,277,760
2527,487,790,694,400
5054,975,581,388,800
100109,951,162,777,600

Terabytes to Kilobytes

Terabytes (TB)Kilobytes (KB)
11,073,741,824
22,147,483,648
33,221,225,472
44,294,967,296
55,368,709,120
1010,737,418,240
2526,843,545,600
5053,687,091,200
100107,374,182,400

All data storage units