Skip to content
Calculator

Megabytes Converter

Convert Megabytes (MB) to any other data storage unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 MB = 1,048,576 B

What megabytes convert to

One MB in every other data storage unit.

Unit1 MBReverse
Bits8,388,608 b1.1921e-7 MB
Bytes1,048,576 B9.5367e-7 MB
Kilobytes1,024 KB9.7656e-4 MB
Gigabytes9.7656e-4 GB1,024 MB
Terabytes9.5367e-7 TB1,048,576 MB
Petabytes9.3132e-10 PB1,073,741,824 MB

Multiply a megabytes figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Megabytes conversion reference

Megabytes to Bits

One megabytes is 8,388,608 bits, and one bits is 1.1921e-7 megabytes.

A bit is the smallest unit of digital information: a single 0 or 1. Network speeds and mobile data caps are usually quoted in bits, while file sizes use bytes — eight bits make one byte.

  • 1 MB= 8,388,608 b
  • 5 MB= 41,943,040 b
  • 10 MB= 83,886,080 b

Open the Megabytes to Bits converter

Megabytes to Bytes

One megabytes is 1,048,576 bytes, and one bytes is 9.5367e-7 megabytes.

A byte is eight bits and normally holds one character of text. It is the base unit for file sizes, memory and storage, and the unit your file manager reports.

  • 1 MB= 1,048,576 B
  • 5 MB= 5,242,880 B
  • 10 MB= 10,485,760 B

Open the Megabytes to Bytes converter

Megabytes to Kilobytes

One megabytes is 1,024 kilobytes, and one kilobytes is 9.7656e-4 megabytes.

This converter treats a kilobyte as 1,024 bytes, the binary value operating systems report. Storage manufacturers often label 1,000 bytes a kilobyte, which is one reason a drive shows less capacity than its label.

  • 1 MB= 1,024 KB
  • 5 MB= 5,120 KB
  • 10 MB= 10,240 KB

Open the Megabytes to Kilobytes converter

Megabytes to Gigabytes

One megabytes is 9.7656e-4 gigabytes, and one gigabytes is 1,024 megabytes.

A gigabyte here is 1,024 megabytes. It is the usual unit for phone storage, mobile data bundles and video; an hour of standard-definition video is roughly a gigabyte.

  • 1 MB= 9.7656e-4 GB
  • 5 MB= 0.004883 GB
  • 10 MB= 0.009766 GB

Open the Megabytes to Gigabytes converter

Megabytes to Terabytes

One megabytes is 9.5367e-7 terabytes, and one terabytes is 1,048,576 megabytes.

A terabyte here is 1,024 gigabytes. It is used for hard drives, backups and archives; a terabyte holds roughly 250,000 photos or 250 hours of video.

  • 1 MB= 9.5367e-7 TB
  • 5 MB= 4.7684e-6 TB
  • 10 MB= 9.5367e-6 TB

Open the Megabytes to Terabytes converter

Megabytes to Petabytes

One megabytes is 9.3132e-10 petabytes, and one petabytes is 1,073,741,824 megabytes.

A petabyte here is 1,024 terabytes. It is used for data-centre and large-scale storage figures — a single rack of drives can hold several petabytes.

  • 1 MB= 9.3132e-10 PB
  • 5 MB= 4.6566e-9 PB
  • 10 MB= 9.3132e-9 PB

Open the Megabytes to Petabytes converter

What megabytes are used for

A megabyte here is 1,024 kilobytes. It is used for photos, documents and short audio files; a photo from a phone camera is usually 2 to 5 megabytes.

Binary and decimal definitions diverge by about 2.4% at kilo and 7.4% at tera. This converter is binary throughout, so it will not match a manufacturer's decimal specification exactly.

A data conversion looks like the metric chain but is not: this converter uses binary steps, so a kilobyte is 1,024 bytes and a megabyte is 1,024 kilobytes, which is what an operating system reports for a file.

The same names are also used in a decimal system of 1,000, and the gap compounds as the units grow. It is why a drive sold at a round decimal capacity shows less in a file manager, and why a bundle described in decimal gigabytes delivers fewer binary gigabytes than the number suggests.

Checking a data conversion means deciding which definition the number came from before doing the arithmetic. A figure of 500 GB is exact under one definition and about 465 GiB under the other, and no amount of rounding makes those the same quantity.

Megabytes conversion tables

Megabytes to Bits

Megabytes (MB)Bits (b)
18,388,608
216,777,216
325,165,824
433,554,432
541,943,040
1083,886,080
25209,715,200
50419,430,400
100838,860,800

Megabytes to Bytes

Megabytes (MB)Bytes (B)
11,048,576
22,097,152
33,145,728
44,194,304
55,242,880
1010,485,760
2526,214,400
5052,428,800
100104,857,600

Megabytes to Kilobytes

Megabytes (MB)Kilobytes (KB)
11,024
22,048
33,072
44,096
55,120
1010,240
2525,600
5051,200
100102,400

All data storage units