Skip to content
Calculator

Gigabytes Converter

Convert Gigabytes (GB) to any other data storage unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 GB = 1,073,741,824 B

What gigabytes convert to

One GB in every other data storage unit.

Unit1 GBReverse
Bits8,589,934,592 b1.1642e-10 GB
Bytes1,073,741,824 B9.3132e-10 GB
Kilobytes1,048,576 KB9.5367e-7 GB
Megabytes1,024 MB9.7656e-4 GB
Terabytes9.7656e-4 TB1,024 GB
Petabytes9.5367e-7 PB1,048,576 GB

Multiply a gigabytes figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Gigabytes conversion reference

Gigabytes to Bits

One gigabytes is 8,589,934,592 bits, and one bits is 1.1642e-10 gigabytes.

A bit is the smallest unit of digital information: a single 0 or 1. Network speeds and mobile data caps are usually quoted in bits, while file sizes use bytes — eight bits make one byte.

  • 1 GB= 8,589,934,592 b
  • 5 GB= 42,949,672,960 b
  • 10 GB= 85,899,345,920 b

Open the Gigabytes to Bits converter

Gigabytes to Bytes

One gigabytes is 1,073,741,824 bytes, and one bytes is 9.3132e-10 gigabytes.

A byte is eight bits and normally holds one character of text. It is the base unit for file sizes, memory and storage, and the unit your file manager reports.

  • 1 GB= 1,073,741,824 B
  • 5 GB= 5,368,709,120 B
  • 10 GB= 10,737,418,240 B

Open the Gigabytes to Bytes converter

Gigabytes to Kilobytes

One gigabytes is 1,048,576 kilobytes, and one kilobytes is 9.5367e-7 gigabytes.

This converter treats a kilobyte as 1,024 bytes, the binary value operating systems report. Storage manufacturers often label 1,000 bytes a kilobyte, which is one reason a drive shows less capacity than its label.

  • 1 GB= 1,048,576 KB
  • 5 GB= 5,242,880 KB
  • 10 GB= 10,485,760 KB

Open the Gigabytes to Kilobytes converter

Gigabytes to Megabytes

One gigabytes is 1,024 megabytes, and one megabytes is 9.7656e-4 gigabytes.

A megabyte here is 1,024 kilobytes. It is used for photos, documents and short audio files; a photo from a phone camera is usually 2 to 5 megabytes.

  • 1 GB= 1,024 MB
  • 5 GB= 5,120 MB
  • 10 GB= 10,240 MB

Open the Gigabytes to Megabytes converter

Gigabytes to Terabytes

One gigabytes is 9.7656e-4 terabytes, and one terabytes is 1,024 gigabytes.

A terabyte here is 1,024 gigabytes. It is used for hard drives, backups and archives; a terabyte holds roughly 250,000 photos or 250 hours of video.

  • 1 GB= 9.7656e-4 TB
  • 5 GB= 0.004883 TB
  • 10 GB= 0.009766 TB

Open the Gigabytes to Terabytes converter

Gigabytes to Petabytes

One gigabytes is 9.5367e-7 petabytes, and one petabytes is 1,048,576 gigabytes.

A petabyte here is 1,024 terabytes. It is used for data-centre and large-scale storage figures — a single rack of drives can hold several petabytes.

  • 1 GB= 9.5367e-7 PB
  • 5 GB= 4.7684e-6 PB
  • 10 GB= 9.5367e-6 PB

Open the Gigabytes to Petabytes converter

What gigabytes are used for

A gigabyte here is 1,024 megabytes. It is the usual unit for phone storage, mobile data bundles and video; an hour of standard-definition video is roughly a gigabyte.

Binary and decimal definitions diverge by about 2.4% at kilo and 7.4% at tera. This converter is binary throughout, so it will not match a manufacturer's decimal specification exactly.

A data conversion looks like the metric chain but is not: this converter uses binary steps, so a kilobyte is 1,024 bytes and a megabyte is 1,024 kilobytes, which is what an operating system reports for a file.

The same names are also used in a decimal system of 1,000, and the gap compounds as the units grow. It is why a drive sold at a round decimal capacity shows less in a file manager, and why a bundle described in decimal gigabytes delivers fewer binary gigabytes than the number suggests.

Checking a data conversion means deciding which definition the number came from before doing the arithmetic. A figure of 500 GB is exact under one definition and about 465 GiB under the other, and no amount of rounding makes those the same quantity.

Gigabytes conversion tables

Gigabytes to Bits

Gigabytes (GB)Bits (b)
18,589,934,592
217,179,869,184
325,769,803,776
434,359,738,368
542,949,672,960
1085,899,345,920
25214,748,364,800
50429,496,729,600
100858,993,459,200

Gigabytes to Bytes

Gigabytes (GB)Bytes (B)
11,073,741,824
22,147,483,648
33,221,225,472
44,294,967,296
55,368,709,120
1010,737,418,240
2526,843,545,600
5053,687,091,200
100107,374,182,400

Gigabytes to Kilobytes

Gigabytes (GB)Kilobytes (KB)
11,048,576
22,097,152
33,145,728
44,194,304
55,242,880
1010,485,760
2526,214,400
5052,428,800
100104,857,600

All data storage units