Skip to content
Calculator

Petabytes Converter

Convert Petabytes (PB) to any other data storage unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 PB = 1.1259e15 B

What petabytes convert to

One PB in every other data storage unit.

Unit1 PBReverse
Bits9.0072e15 b1.1102e-16 PB
Bytes1.1259e15 B8.8818e-16 PB
Kilobytes1,099,511,627,776 KB9.0949e-13 PB
Megabytes1,073,741,824 MB9.3132e-10 PB
Gigabytes1,048,576 GB9.5367e-7 PB
Terabytes1,024 TB9.7656e-4 PB

Multiply a petabytes figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Petabytes conversion reference

Petabytes to Bits

One petabytes is 9.0072e15 bits, and one bits is 1.1102e-16 petabytes.

A bit is the smallest unit of digital information: a single 0 or 1. Network speeds and mobile data caps are usually quoted in bits, while file sizes use bytes — eight bits make one byte.

  • 1 PB= 9.0072e15 b
  • 5 PB= 4.5036e16 b
  • 10 PB= 9.0072e16 b

Open the Petabytes to Bits converter

Petabytes to Bytes

One petabytes is 1.1259e15 bytes, and one bytes is 8.8818e-16 petabytes.

A byte is eight bits and normally holds one character of text. It is the base unit for file sizes, memory and storage, and the unit your file manager reports.

  • 1 PB= 1.1259e15 B
  • 5 PB= 5.6295e15 B
  • 10 PB= 1.1259e16 B

Open the Petabytes to Bytes converter

Petabytes to Kilobytes

One petabytes is 1,099,511,627,776 kilobytes, and one kilobytes is 9.0949e-13 petabytes.

This converter treats a kilobyte as 1,024 bytes, the binary value operating systems report. Storage manufacturers often label 1,000 bytes a kilobyte, which is one reason a drive shows less capacity than its label.

  • 1 PB= 1,099,511,627,776 KB
  • 5 PB= 5,497,558,138,880 KB
  • 10 PB= 10,995,116,277,760 KB

Open the Petabytes to Kilobytes converter

Petabytes to Megabytes

One petabytes is 1,073,741,824 megabytes, and one megabytes is 9.3132e-10 petabytes.

A megabyte here is 1,024 kilobytes. It is used for photos, documents and short audio files; a photo from a phone camera is usually 2 to 5 megabytes.

  • 1 PB= 1,073,741,824 MB
  • 5 PB= 5,368,709,120 MB
  • 10 PB= 10,737,418,240 MB

Open the Petabytes to Megabytes converter

Petabytes to Gigabytes

One petabytes is 1,048,576 gigabytes, and one gigabytes is 9.5367e-7 petabytes.

A gigabyte here is 1,024 megabytes. It is the usual unit for phone storage, mobile data bundles and video; an hour of standard-definition video is roughly a gigabyte.

  • 1 PB= 1,048,576 GB
  • 5 PB= 5,242,880 GB
  • 10 PB= 10,485,760 GB

Open the Petabytes to Gigabytes converter

Petabytes to Terabytes

One petabytes is 1,024 terabytes, and one terabytes is 9.7656e-4 petabytes.

A terabyte here is 1,024 gigabytes. It is used for hard drives, backups and archives; a terabyte holds roughly 250,000 photos or 250 hours of video.

  • 1 PB= 1,024 TB
  • 5 PB= 5,120 TB
  • 10 PB= 10,240 TB

Open the Petabytes to Terabytes converter

What petabytes are used for

A petabyte here is 1,024 terabytes. It is used for data-centre and large-scale storage figures — a single rack of drives can hold several petabytes.

Binary and decimal definitions diverge by about 2.4% at kilo and 7.4% at tera. This converter is binary throughout, so it will not match a manufacturer's decimal specification exactly.

A data conversion looks like the metric chain but is not: this converter uses binary steps, so a kilobyte is 1,024 bytes and a megabyte is 1,024 kilobytes, which is what an operating system reports for a file.

The same names are also used in a decimal system of 1,000, and the gap compounds as the units grow. It is why a drive sold at a round decimal capacity shows less in a file manager, and why a bundle described in decimal gigabytes delivers fewer binary gigabytes than the number suggests.

Checking a data conversion means deciding which definition the number came from before doing the arithmetic. A figure of 500 GB is exact under one definition and about 465 GiB under the other, and no amount of rounding makes those the same quantity.

Petabytes conversion tables

Petabytes to Bits

Petabytes (PB)Bits (b)
19.0072e15
21.8014e16
32.7022e16
43.6029e16
54.5036e16
109.0072e16
252.2518e17
504.5036e17
1009.0072e17

Petabytes to Bytes

Petabytes (PB)Bytes (B)
11.1259e15
22.2518e15
33.3777e15
44.5036e15
55.6295e15
101.1259e16
252.8147e16
505.6295e16
1001.1259e17

Petabytes to Kilobytes

Petabytes (PB)Kilobytes (KB)
11,099,511,627,776
22,199,023,255,552
33,298,534,883,328
44,398,046,511,104
55,497,558,138,880
1010,995,116,277,760
2527,487,790,694,400
5054,975,581,388,800
100109,951,162,777,600

All data storage units