Skip to content
Calculator

Miles Converter

Convert Miles (mi) to any other length unit. The table below gives the exact figure for each unit, and every conversion is worked from the same engine as the converter.

1 mi = 160,934.4 cm

What miles convert to

One mi in every other length unit.

Unit1 miReverse
Millimeters1,609,344 mm6.2137e-7 mi
Centimeters160,934.4 cm6.2137e-6 mi
Meters1,609.344 m6.2137e-4 mi
Kilometers1.609344 km0.621371 mi
Inches63,360 in1.5783e-5 mi
Feet5,280 ft1.8939e-4 mi
Yards1,760 yd5.6818e-4 mi
Nautical miles0.868976 nmi1.150779 mi

Multiply a miles figure by the figure in the second column to get the unit in the first, or multiply by the third column to go the other way.

Miles conversion reference

Miles to Millimeters

One miles is 1,609,344 millimeters, and one millimeters is 6.2137e-7 miles.

A millimeter is one thousandth of a meter. It is the unit for precision work — engineering tolerances, rainfall, wire gauges and the thickness of paper or sheet metal.

  • 1 mi= 1,609,344 mm
  • 5 mi= 8,046,720 mm
  • 10 mi= 16,093,440 mm

Open the Miles to Millimeters converter

Miles to Centimeters

One miles is 160,934.4 centimeters, and one centimeters is 6.2137e-6 miles.

A centimeter is one hundredth of a meter. It is the everyday metric unit for short distances: body measurements, clothing sizes, furniture and school rulers.

  • 1 mi= 160,934.4 cm
  • 5 mi= 804,672 cm
  • 10 mi= 1,609,344 cm

The centimeter is exactly one hundredth of a meter, written 0.01 m, and it is the unit most metric rulers and tape measures are marked in, with ten millimeters to one centimeter.

It appears on clothing labels, school rulers, rainfall reports and body measurements, and in medicine for wound sizes. A person's height is commonly recorded in centimeters on metric forms.

Open the Miles to Centimeters converter

Miles to Meters

One miles is 1,609.344 meters, and one meters is 6.2137e-4 miles.

The meter is the SI base unit of length, defined as the distance light travels in a vacuum in 1/299,792,458 of a second. It is used for room sizes, heights, fabric and track distances.

  • 1 mi= 1,609.344 m
  • 5 mi= 8,046.72 m
  • 10 mi= 16,093.44 m

The meter is the base unit of length in the International System, defined by the distance light travels in a vacuum in 1/299,792,458 of a second.

It measures room dimensions, fabric sold by the metre, athletic tracks, water depth and building heights. Scientific work uses meters and its decimal multiples, from nanometers to gigameters, almost everywhere outside everyday imperial trade.

Open the Miles to Meters converter

Miles to Kilometers

One miles is 1.609344 kilometers, and one kilometers is 0.621371 miles.

A kilometer is 1,000 meters. It is the standard unit for road distances and speed limits, and the one used on road signs and by police across Tanzania and most of the world.

  • 1 mi= 1.609344 km
  • 5 mi= 8.04672 km
  • 10 mi= 16.09344 km

The kilometer is exactly 1,000 meters, the unit of length in the International System used for distances between places rather than across a room. It is written km and is the basis of the metric road network.

Road signs, speed limits, odometers and race distances use kilometers in most of the world. Maps quote distances in kilometers, and athletic events such as the marathon are described in kilometers.

Open the Miles to Kilometers converter

Miles to Inches

One miles is 63,360 inches, and one inches is 1.5783e-5 miles.

An inch is exactly 2.54 centimeters. It remains the standard unit for screen sizes, pipe and hose diameters, and tool sizes in imperial-measure countries.

  • 1 mi= 63,360 in
  • 5 mi= 316,800 in
  • 10 mi= 633,600 in

An inch is exactly 2.54 centimeters, or 25.4 millimeters. Twelve inches make one foot and thirty-six make a yard, so the inch sits inside two larger imperial units.

Screen and tyre sizes are given in inches, as are pipe and hose diameters, wrench openings and the diagonal of a television. Rainfall is still recorded in inches in some countries.

Open the Miles to Inches converter

Miles to Feet

One miles is 5,280 feet, and one feet is 1.8939e-4 miles.

A foot is exactly 0.3048 meters, or 12 inches. It is used for height, altitude in aviation and room dimensions wherever imperial measurements are standard.

  • 1 mi= 5,280 ft
  • 5 mi= 26,400 ft
  • 10 mi= 52,800 ft

The foot is exactly 0.3048 meters, or twelve inches. United States survey work has used a separate survey foot, defined as 1200/3937 meters and equal to about 0.3048006 meters.

Aviation uses feet for altitude and flight levels worldwide, even in countries that measure road distance in kilometers. Building heights, room dimensions, timber and, in some places, body height are also quoted in feet.

Open the Miles to Feet converter

Miles to Yards

One miles is 1,760 yards, and one yards is 5.6818e-4 miles.

A yard is exactly 0.9144 meters, or 3 feet. It is the unit for fabric and carpet sales, and for sports distances such as the 22-yard cricket pitch.

  • 1 mi= 1,760 yd
  • 5 mi= 8,800 yd
  • 10 mi= 17,600 yd

The yard is exactly 0.9144 meters, three feet or thirty-six inches. It is a defined multiple of the meter, not an independent standard. Its value was fixed by the same international agreement that defined the foot and the inch.

Fabric, carpet and some flooring are still sold by the yard, and the chain and furlong used in land and horse racing are built from yards. American football is measured in yards.

Open the Miles to Yards converter

Miles to Nautical miles

One miles is 0.868976 nautical miles, and one nautical miles is 1.150779 miles.

A nautical mile is exactly 1,852 meters — one minute of latitude. It is the standard unit for maritime and air navigation, which is why ship and aircraft speeds are given in knots per hour.

  • 1 mi= 0.868976 nmi
  • 5 mi= 4.344881 nmi
  • 10 mi= 8.689762 nmi

Open the Miles to Nautical miles converter

What miles are used for

A mile is exactly 1,609.344 meters, or about 1.609 kilometers. It is the standard road-distance unit in the United States and the United Kingdom.

The international mile is exactly 1,609.344 meters, or 1.609344 kilometers. It descends from the Roman mile of a thousand paces and remains the standard road distance in the United States and the United Kingdom.

Road signs and speed limits, distance markers on highways, running and cycling events and aviation track distances are quoted in miles in those countries. Nautical miles are separate and longer.

Since the mile is defined as 1,609.344 meters exactly, converting to kilometers or feet is exact arithmetic; only the printed result is rounded. A value converted to kilometers and back can return with a changed last digit.

The common error is using a statute mile where a nautical mile is meant, which understates the intended distance by about thirteen percent. Miles also measure length, not area or speed.

Miles measure road distance, kilometers do the same on metric roads, and nautical miles measure sea and air distance. A nautical mile is longer than a statute mile, so a flight quoted in the wrong one is misread by roughly thirteen percent.

Metric-to-metric conversions are exact. Imperial figures are exact by definition but are rounded for display, so a value converted back and forth can differ in the final digit.

Inside the metric units every length conversion is a shift of the decimal point, so millimeters to centimeters, meters to kilometers and the rest can be done by moving it. Which way, and how far, follows from the prefix alone.

Converting between metric and imperial is not a shift but a single exact multiplication, and the factor is the same one for that pair however large or small the value. The trap is mixing the two systems halfway, as when a distance is stated in meters and inches in the same sentence.

To check a length conversion, run it backwards, or convert through a familiar middle value such as a meter or a foot. The one thing to keep straight is pairs that differ by a thousand rather than by ten, since those are where a misplaced decimal point survives unnoticed.

Tanzania reference points

Real quantities, converted into miles.

Miles conversion tables

Miles to Millimeters

Miles (mi)Millimeters (mm)
11,609,344
23,218,688
34,828,032
46,437,376
58,046,720
1016,093,440
2540,233,600
5080,467,200
100160,934,400

Miles to Centimeters

Miles (mi)Centimeters (cm)
1160,934.4
2321,868.8
3482,803.2
4643,737.6
5804,672
101,609,344
254,023,360
508,046,720
10016,093,440

Miles to Meters

Miles (mi)Meters (m)
11,609.344
23,218.688
34,828.032
46,437.376
58,046.72
1016,093.44
2540,233.6
5080,467.2
100160,934.4

Related calculators

Try these calculators that use length measurements.

All length units